Committees 2018

Committees

At HABSMUN 2018, there will be the following eight committees:

  • The Disarmament Committee
  • The Ecology and Environment Committee
  • The Health Committee (only delegates for whom HABSMUN is their first MUN conference)
  • The Human Rights Committee
  • The Political I Committee
  • The Political II Committee
  • The Security Council (15 members, for very experienced delegates)
  • The Special Commission* (approximately 30 members, for experienced delegates)

  • * The Special Commission is unique in the UK. It debates the role and procedure of the United Nations on a clause-by-clause basis, allowing delegates to really get to grips with the workings of the UN.

Committee Chairs

To apply to be a guest chair for HABSMUN 2018, please fill out the guest chair application form that your advisor will have access to on MyHABSMUN.

HABSMUN 2018 Committee Chairs

Asterisks (*) denote Head Chairs of Committees.

Security Council
Thomas Sherlock (*) (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)
Kyal Pindolia (*) (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)

Special Commissioners
Alex Curtis (*) (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)
Asha Ahmed (Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls)
Sam Grankin (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)

Disarmament
Abhiram Bibekar (*) (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)
Kanika Birla (Frankfurt International School)
Dorothy Chan (North London Collegiate School)

Ecology & Environment
Dan Gilbey (*) (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)
Millie Sucharitkul (Benenden)
Daniella Frankal (Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls)

Health
Jonathan Obstfeld (*) (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)
Mohammed Karim (Dr Challoners Grammar School)
Imran Kermalli (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School) Josh Kaye (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)

Human Rights
Jamie Slagel (*) (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)
Isabel Ocampo (Queen's Gate School)
Felix Dennison (Eton College)

Political I
Dhruv Kaushik (*) (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)
Julia Wolchover (Queen's Gate School)
Jamie Scragg (St Alban's School)

Political II
Saul Federman (*) (Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School)
Abigail Ezekiel (Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls)
Anna Vittoria Porter (Queen's Gate School)